Fast Ethernet

The SO-SFP-100Base single-mode transceiver series are small form factor pluggable modules for duplex optical data communications such as Fast Ethernet and OC-3/STM-1 SDH/SONET. Compliant with IEEE 100base standard and SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

  • Fast Ethernet 100Base-LX
  • OC-3 IR-1 / STM-1 (S-1.1)
  • Equipment connectivity
  • Data center and wide area networking
Optical transceivers

Gigabit Ethernet

The SO-SFP-1000BASE single mode transceiver series are small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-ZX and Fibre Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI. Compliant with SFF-8472 SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

  • Gigabit Ethernet switches and routers
  • Data center and equipment connectivity
  • CWDM, DWDM networking

SDH Sonet

Smartoptics offers a comprehensive range of optical transceivers for SONET/SDH applications in a single mode small form factor pluggable transceiver module.

  • Sonet / SDH
  • Data center and equipment connectivity
  • CWDM, DWDM networking

BIDI

The SO-SFP-MR-BX series are small form factor pluggable modules for IEEE 802.3ah 100/1000BASE-BX and OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH single fiber applications. Compliant with SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

  • Single fiber SAN, WAN, WDM links
  • Sonet / SDH
  • Fibre Channel / Ethernet
  • Equipment connectivity

4G

The SO-SFP-4GFC series are single mode transceivers in small form factor pluggable modules for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE-LX Ethernet. Compliant with SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

  • 4/2/1Gbps Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-LX Ethernet
  • Storage Area Network(SAN) and equipment interconnect
Standard
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
CWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
BIDI
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Standard
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
CWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
DWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
BIDI
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
155M Standard
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
155M CWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
622M Standard
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
622M CWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Multirate Standard
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Multirate CWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Multirate DWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Multirate BIDI
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Standard
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
CWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
DWDM
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description