Optical transceivers QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP+

The QSFP28, SFP28 and QSFP+ are part of Smartoptics’s hot-swappable small form-factor family of optical transceivers and cables. They provide a cost-effective way to achieve instant fiber connectivity and connect your network to different fiber distances and types at rapid data rates, like 40G (QSFP+) and 100G (QSFP28).

The QSFP28 PAM4 transceiver is designed for high capacity 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) Data Center Interconnect (DCI) and Metro applications for distances up to 80 km

  • You can use and interchange our SFP optical transceivers on a wide variety of products that are compliant with MSA or with SFP products from major switch vendors
  • Our compact, high-density and high-speed QSFP28 transceivers offer a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission

DAC (Direct Attached Copper) cables provide a complete cable assembly instead of discrete components for short-distance connectivity. AOCs (Active Optical Cable) are also complete cable assemblies but use real transceivers and are suitable for longer distances.

Smartoptics transceivers are fully compliant with all the latest Fibre Channel and Ethernet standards at data rates up to 100G, allowing maximum network capacity. They come with guaranteed support as well as interoperability with major switch brands. And you can purchase and easily reprogram our QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP+ receivers for additional use.

  • 25/40/100Gbps hot pluggable form factors
  • Support for multimode and single-mode fiber
  • Interoperable with major switch vendors
  • Fully compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET/SDH/OTN standards
  • For distances ranging from very-short reach within a data center to campus, metro and long-haul
  • Enhanced digital diagnostic information
  • MSA SFF-8472 compliant

Share:

New Call-to-action

QSFP+ – QSFP+ connectivity and QSFP+ – TOR (Top of Rack). This is where 4 SFP+ signals are connected to a single QSFP+. The advantage of this approach is that four 10G or 25G servers can be consolidated on to a single 40/100G switch using a fanout cable. This aggregation on to a single QSFP+ is a much better use of valuable QSFP+ uplinks.

Smartoptics offers a complete portfolio of open line networking solutions and our QSFP+s can be used in all metro and long haul applications when combined with our unique M-Series and DCP platforms.

QSFP application guide
Multimode
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
  • SR4
    QSFP, 100GBase-SR4, 850nm, MM, 100m@OM4, MPO
  • SWDM4
    SO-QSFP28-SWDM4
    Contact Smartoptics for more information
Singlemode
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
AOC
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
DAC
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
  • QSFP28 to QSFP28 Active
    QSFP28, 100GBase, DAC, AWGxx, xm, active (2CDRs)
  • QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive
    QSFP28, 100GBase, DAC, AWGxx, xm, passive
  • QSFP28 to 4xSFP28 Active
    SO-QSFP28-4SFP28-ACUxM
    QSFP28 to SFP28, 100G, DAC, AWGxx, xm, active
  • QSFP28 to 4xSFP28 Passive
    SO-QSFP28-4SFP28-PCUxM
    QSFP28 to SFP28, 100G, DAC, AWGxx, xm, passive
Converter
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
  • CFP to QSFP28
    CVR-CFP-QSFP28
    CFP to QSFP28 converter module - contact sales@smartoptics.com
  • CFP2 to QSFP28
    CFP2 to QSFP28 converter module (used together with QSFP28)
Multimode
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Singlemode
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
  • LX4
    QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 4.5dB, 2km@SM and 100m@OM3, LC
  • PSM4, 10km
    QSFP+, 40GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 8.2dB, 10km, MPO
  • LR4, 10km
    QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 6.0dB, 10km, LC
  • LR4, 20km
    QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 10.0dB, 20km, LC
  • ER4, 40km
    SO-QSFP-ER4
    QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 16.5dB, 40km, LC
DAC
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description
Multimode & Singlemode
  • Application
  • Item No
  • Description