Smartoptics Brocade alliance

Complete end-to-end solutions are layer 1 tested by Brocade

BOOK DEMO Get in touch

Smartoptics solutions approved by Brocade

Smartoptics is the only vendor whose complete end-to-end solutions are layer 1 tested by Brocade. Not just transceivers or multiplexers, but systems that allow intelligent long distance connectivity based on embedded CWDM/DWDM principles, without the need for expensive and complex stand-alone DWDM platforms. With Smartoptics embedded solutions Brocade users can connect as many SAN & WAN Internet switch links (ISLs) as required, independent of speed over a dark fiber network.

so-wdm-5
moving-puff

Read the guide to cost-effective 100G data center connectivity

SOLUTION BRIEF

Overcome the challenges of 100G networking. Learn all about the Smartoptics and Brocade 100G distance extension and open-line DWDM.

Get the guide to Brocade approved 32/16/8G FC DCI Solutions

SOLUTION BRIEF

Learn how to build 32/16/8 G Fibre Channel solutions in one neat place. All approved solutions.

SO-SB-Brocade-approved-R4.0

DATASHEETS

32G
DWDM
  • Application
  • Part No
  • Description
16G
Grey
  • Application
  • Part No
  • Description
DWDM
  • Application
  • Part No
  • Description
  • Support Matrix
    Brocade FOS 9.x Compatibility Matrix Nov 2020
  • 40km, 100GHz
    SFP+, 16/8G/4G FC, Secure Optics Transceiver DWDM 100GHz, 192.00 - 196.00THz (41ch), 40km, 14dB, LC
  • 40km, 100GHz
    SFP+, 16/8/4G FC, DWDM 100GHz, 192.00 - 196.00THz (41ch), 40km, 14dB, LC, D200-D600
  • 40km, 100GHz
    SFP+, 16/8/4G FC, DWDM 100GHz, 192.00 - 196.00THz (41ch), 40km, 13dB, LC, D200-D600
8G
DWDM
  • Application
  • Part No
  • Description
CWDM
  • Application
  • Part No
  • Description
  • 70km, C47 – C61
    SFP+, 8/4/2 Gbps FC/FICON, CWDM/GREY, DDM, 23dB, 70km, 1470nm-1610nm (8ch)