X2 Optical transceivers

X2 to SFP+ converter module
(used together with optical transceiver SFP+)

The CVR-X2-SFP+ converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 port into a 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ port. With the converter module, customers have the flexibility to use the 10 Gigabit X2 interface port of a switch with SFP+ modules. This flexibility is critical when the specific type of interface is not available in one or the other form factor or when customers want to use the same form factor for interfaces across multiple platforms deployed in their network.

Optical transceivers

Future proof

X2 is a legacy form factor, whereas SFP+ is now the form factor of choice. If switch is exchanged, SFP+ can be reused.

Switch longevity

X2s only usually available in SR, LR, ER, ZR.  Whereas with the converter, BIDI, CWDM, DWDM is supported

Fewer spares

  • No X2 modules required as spare, just the converter
  • Tunable DWDM transceivers can be used. All the benefits of SFP+ transceivers

More options

  • X2 to SFP+ DAC
  • Complete SFP+ portfolio available
Application Item No Description
Converter CVR-X2-SFP+ X2 to SFP+ converter module (used together with SFP+)
Application Item No Description
Standard CVR-X2-SR X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-SR, 850nm, MM, DDM, 5.1dB, 300m@OM3
Standard CVR-X2-LR X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-LR, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 6.2dB, 10km 
Standard CVR-X2-LR20 X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-LR, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 11.4dB, 20km 
Standard CVR-X2-ER X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-ER, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 14.8dB, 40km 
Standard CVR-X2-ZR X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-ZR, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 23dB, 80km 
Application Item No Description
BIDI CVR-X2-BX10D-2733 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1270/1330nm, SM, DDM, 9dB, 10km, LC
BIDI CVR-X2-BX10D-3327 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1330/1270nm, SM, DDM, 9dB, 10km, LC 
BIDI CVR-X2-BX20D-2733 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1270/1330nm, SM, DDM, 12dB, 20km, LC
BIDI CVR-X2-BX20D-3327 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1330/1270nm, SM, DDM, 12dB, 20km, LC
BIDI CVR-X2-BX40D-3327 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1330/1270nm, SM, DDM, 16dB, 40km, LC
BIDI CVR-X2-BX40D-2733 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1270/1330nm, SM, DDM, 16dB, 40km, LC
BIDI CVR-X2-BX60D-2733 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1270/1330nm, SM, DDM, 21dB, 60km, LC
BIDI CVR-X2-BX60D-3327 X2-CVR + SFP+, BIDI, 10GBase, TX/RX=1330/1270nm, SM, DDM, 21dB, 60km, LC
Application Item No Description
CWDM CVR-X2-LR10-Cyy X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-LR, CWDM 1270nm-1330nm, SM, DDM, 10dB, 10km
CWDM CVR-X2-LR10-Cxx X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-LR, CWDM 1350nm-1610nm, SM, DDM, 10dB, 10km
CWDM CVR-X2-LR40-Cyy X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-LR, CWDM 1270nm-1330nm, SM, DDM, 14dB, 40km
CWDM CVR-X2-LR40-Cxx X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-LR, CWDM 1350nm-1450nm, SM, DDM, 14dB, 40km
CWDM CVR-X2-ER-Cxx X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-ER, CWDM 1470nm-1610nm, SM, DDM, 14.8dB, 40km
CWDM CVR-X2-ZR-Cxx X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-ZR, CWDM 1470nm-1610nm, SM, DDM, 23dB, 70km
Application Item No Description
DWDM CVR-X2-ER-Dxxxx X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-ER, DWDM 100GHz, SM, DDM, 14dB, 40km
DWDM CVR-X2-ZR-Dxxxx X2-CVR + SFP+, 10GBase-ZR, DWDM 100GHz, SM, DDM, 23dB, 80km '

Not Found

Sorry, but you are looking for something that isn't here.