SFP Optical Transceivers

Fast Ethernet

The SO-SFP-100Base single-mode transceiver series are small form factor pluggable modules for duplex optical data communications such as Fast Ethernet and OC-3/STM-1 SDH/SONET. Compliant with IEEE 100base standard and SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

  • Fast Ethernet 100Base-LX
  • OC-3 IR-1 / STM-1 (S-1.1)
  • Equipment connectivity
  • Data center and wide area networking
Optical transceivers

Gigabit Ethernet

The SO-SFP-1000BASE single mode transceiver series are small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-ZX and Fibre Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI. Compliant with SFF-8472 SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

  • Gigabit Ethernet switches and routers
  • Data center and equipment connectivity
  • CWDM, DWDM networking

SDH Sonet

Smartoptics offers a comprehensive range of optical transceivers for SONET/SDH applications in a single mode small form factor pluggable transceiver module.

  • Sonet / SDH
  • Data center and equipment connectivity
  • CWDM, DWDM networking

BIDI

The SO-SFP-MR-BX series are small form factor pluggable modules for IEEE 802.3ah 100/1000BASE-BX and OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH single fiber applications. Compliant with SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

  • Single fiber SAN, WAN, WDM links
  • Sonet / SDH
  • Fibre Channel / Ethernet
  • Equipment connectivity

4G

The SO-SFP-4GFC series are single mode transceivers in small form factor pluggable modules for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE-LX Ethernet. Compliant with SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

  • 4/2/1Gbps Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-LX Ethernet
  • Storage Area Network(SAN) and equipment interconnect
BIDI 1310/1550
Application Item No Description
BIDI SO-SFP-100BASE-BX40D-35 SFP BIDI, 100/155Mbps, TX/RX=1310/1550nm, SM, DDM, 28dB, 40km, LC download
BIDI 1550/1310
Application Item No Description
- SO-SFP-100BASE-BX40D-53 FP BIDI, 100/155Mbps, TX/RX=1550/1310nm, SM, DDM, 28dB, 40km, LC download
SMGII
Application Item No Description
SMGII SO-SFP-GE-FE-LX-20 SFP, Gigabit Port, 100Mbps FE, 1310, SM, DDM, 17dB, 20km, SGMII Interface download
BIDI
Application Item No Description
BIDI SO-SFP-MR25-BX15D-43 SFP BIDI, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, TX/RX=1490/1310nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 15km, LC download
Standard
Application Item No Description
Standard SO-SFP-100Base-T SFP, 100Base-T Copper Interface, FX to TX convert
download
Standard SO-SFP-GE-FE-FX SFP, Gigabit Port, 100Mbps FE, 1310, MM, DDM, 10dB, 2km, SGMII Interface
download
Standard SO-SFP-GE-FE-LX SFP, Gigabit Port, 100Mbps FE, 1310, SM/MM, DDM, 17dB, 10km, SGMII Interface
Standard SO-SFP-100Base-FXD SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, 1310nm, MM, DDM, 8dB 2km
download
Standard SO-SFP-100Base-LXD SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 15km
download
Standard SO-SFP-100Base-EXD SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, 1310nm, SM, DDM,29dB, 40km
Standard SO-SFP-100Base-ZXD SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 34dB, 80km
download
Standard SO-SFP-100Base-L160D SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 36dB, 160km
download
Standard SO-SFP-100Base-L200D SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 47dB, 200km
download
CWDM
Application Item No Description
CWDM SO-SFP-100Base-L80D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, CWDM, SM, DDM, 29dB, 80km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-100Base-L160D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, CWDM, SM, DDM, 37dB, 160km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-100Base-L160DH-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, CWDM, SM, DDM, 47dB, 160km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-100Base-L200D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, CWDM, SM, DDM, 46dB, 200km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-100Base-L260D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps FE, CWDM, SM, DDM, 50 dB 260km, 1470nm-1610nm download
Standard
Application Item No Description
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-T SFP, 10/100/1000Base-T, SERDES Interface
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-TX SFP, 10/100/1000Base-T SERDES/SGMII Interface
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-TR SFP, 1000Base-T SERDES Interface, Rx-LOS detection
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-SXD SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, 850nm, MM, DDM, 7.5dB, 550m
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-MMXD SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, 1310nm, MM, DDM, 12dB, 2km (50/125), 1km (62,5/125)
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-LXD SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, 1310nm, SM/MM, DDM, 10dB, 10km
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-L20D SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, 1310nm SM/MM, DDM, 14dB, 20km
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-L40D SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, 1310nm, SM/MM, DDM, 22dB, 40km
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-ZXD SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, 1550nm, SM/MM, DDM, 24dB, 80km
download
Standard SO-SFP-1000Base-EZXD SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, 1550nm, SM/MM, DDM, 32dB, 120km
download
CWDM
Application Item No Description
CWDM SO-SFP-L50D-Cxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, CWDM, SM/MM, DDM, 19dB, 50km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-L80D-Cxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, CWDM, SM/MM, DDM, 24dB, 80km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-L120D-Cxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, CWDM, SM/MM, DDM, 34dB, 120km
download
DWDM
Application Item No Description
DWDM SO-SFP-L80D-Dxxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE/FC, DWDM, 100GHz, SM, DDM, 28dB, 80km download
DWDM SO-SFP-L120D-Dxxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE/FC, DWDM, 100GHz, SM, DDM, 32dB, 120km download
DWDM SO-SFP-L80D-50G-Dxxxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE/FC, DWDM, 50GHz, SM, DDM, 28dB, 80km download
DWDM SO-SFP-L120D-50G-Dxxxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE/FC, DWDM, 50GHz, SM, DDM, 32dB, 120km download
BIDI
Application Item No Description
BIDI SO-SFP-MR155-BX20D-53 SFP BIDI, 100/155Mbps, TX/RX=1550/1310nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 20km, LC download
BIDI SO-SFP-MR155-BX20D-35 SFP BIDI, 100/155Mbps, TX/RX=1310/1550nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 20km, LC download
155Mbps Standard
Application Item No Description
155Mbps Standard SO-SFP-155M-L2D SFP, 100/155Mbps, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 11dB, 2km
download
155Mbps Standard SO-SFP-155M-L15D SFP, 100/155Mbps, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 15km
download
155Mbps Standard SO-SFP-155M-L40D SFP, 100/155Mbps, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 29dB, 40 km
download
155Mbps Standard SO-SFP-155M-L80D SFP, 100/155Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 34dB, 80km
download
155Mbps Standard SO-SFP-155M-L160D SFP, 100/155Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 36dB, 160km
download
155Mbps Standard SO-SFP-155M-L160DH SFP, 100/155Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 47dB, 160km
155Mbps Standard SO-SFP-155M-L200D SFP, 100/155Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 46dB, 200km
download
155Mps CWDM
Application Item No Description
155Mps CWDM SO-SFP-155M-L80D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 29dB, 80 km
download
155Mps CWDM SO-SFP-155M-L160D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 36dB, 160 km
download
155Mps CWDM SO-SFP-155M-L160DH-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 46dB, 160 km
download
155Mps CWDM SO-SFP-155M-L200D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 46dB, 200 km
download
155Mps CWDM SO-SFP-155M-L260D-Cxx SFP, 100/155Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 50 dB 260km
download
622Mbps Standard
Application Item No Description
622Mbps Standard SO-SFP-622M-L2D SFP, 622Mbps, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 8dB, 2km
download
622Mbps Standard SO-SFP-622M-L15D SFP, 622Mbps, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 15km
download
622Mbps Standard SO-SFP-622M-L40D SFP, 622Mbps, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 25dB, 40km
download
622Mbps Standard SO-SFP-622M-L80D SFP, 622Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 28dB, 80km
download
622Mbps Standard SO-SFP-622M-L120D SFP, 622 Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 30dB, 120km
download
622Mbps Standard SO-SFP-622M-L120DH SFP, 622 Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 34dB, 120km
download
622Mbps Standard SO-SFP-622M-L160D SFP, 622 Mbps, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 39dB, 160km
download
622Mbps CWDM
Application Item No Description
622Mbps CWDM SO-SFP-622M-L40D-Cxx SFP, 622 Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 23dB, 40 km
download
622Mbps CWDM SO-SFP-622M-L80D-Cxx SFP, 622 Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 28dB, 80 km
download
622Mbps CWDM SO-SFP-622M-L120D-Cxx SFP, 622 Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 34dB, 120km
download
622Mbps CWDM SO-SFP-622M-L120DH-Cxx SFP, 622 Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 39dB, 120km
download
622Mbps CWDM SO-SFP-622M-L160D-Cxx SFP, 622 Mbps, CWDM, SM, DDM, 41dB, 160km
download
Multirate Standard
Application Item No Description
Multirate Standard SO-SFP-MR2D SFP,100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 8dB, 2km
download
Multirate Standard SO-SFP-MR15D SFP,100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 15km
download
Multirate Standard SO-SFP-MR40D SFP,100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 18dB, 40km
download
Multirate Standard SO-SFP-MR80D SFP,100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 28dB, 80km
download
Multirate CWDM
Application Item No Description
Multirate CWDM SO-SFP-MR50D-Cxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, CWDM, SM, DDM, 17dB, 50km
download
Multirate CWDM SO-SFP-MR80D-Cxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, CWDM, SM, DDM, 29dB, 80km
download
Multirate CWDM SO-SFP-MR100D-Cxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, CWDM, SM, DDM, 33dB, 100km
download
Multirate CWDM SO-SFP-MR120D-Cxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, CWDM, SM, DDM, 33dB, 120km
download
Multirate DWDM
Application Item No Description
Multirate DWDM SO-SFP-MR50D-Dxxxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, DWDM 100GHz, SM, DDM, 17dB, 50km
download
SO-SFP-MR80D-Dxxxx SO-SFP-MR80D-Dxxxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, DWDM 100GHz, SM, DDM, 29dB, 80km
download
Multirate DWDM SO-SFP-MR120D-Dxxxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, DWDM 100GHz, SM, DDM, 33dB, 120km
download
Multirate DWDM SO-SFP-MR200D-Dxxxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, DWDM 100GHz, SM, DDM, 31dB, 200km
download
Multirate DWDM SO-SFP-MR50D-50G-Dxxxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, DWDM 50GHz, SM, DDM, 17dB, 50km
download
Multirate DWDM SO-SFP-MR80D-50G-Dxxxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, DWDM 50GHz, SM, DDM, 29dB, 80km
download
Multirate DWDM SO-SFP-MR120D-50G-Dxxxx SFP, 100Mbps-2.7Gbps, Multirate, DWDM 50GHz, SM, DDM, 33dB, 120km
download
Standard
Application Item No Description
Standard SO-SFP-4GFC-SD SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, MM, DDM, 850nm, 6dB, 150m
download
Standard SO-SFP-4GFC-L5D SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 10dB, 5km
download
Standard SO-SFP-4GFC-L10D SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 10dB, 10km
download
Standard SO-SFP-4GFC-L20D SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 13dB, 20km
download
Standard SO-SFP-4GFC-L30D SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 18dB, 30km
download
Standard SO-SFP-4GFC-L40D SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 18dB, 40km
download
Standard SO-SFP-4GFC-L80D SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, 1550nm, SM, DDM, 26dB, 80km
download
CWDM
Application Item No Description
CWDM SO-SFP-L160D-Cxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, CWDM, SM/MM, DDM, 37dB, 160km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-L160DH-Cxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, CWDM, SM/MM, DDM, 41dB, 160km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-L210D-Cxx SFP, 1.25 Gbps GigE, CWDM, SM/MM, DDM, 41dB, 210km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-4GFC-40D-Cxx SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, CWDM, SM, DDM, 18dB, 40km
download
CWDM SO-SFP-4GFC-70D-Cxx SFP, 4/2/1 Gbps FC/FICON, CWDM, SM, DDM, 24dB, 70km
download
DWDM
Application Item No Description
DWDM SO-SFP-4GFC-40D-Dxxxx SFP, 4/2/1 Gb FC/FICON, DWDM, SM, DDM, 18dB, 40km download