QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP+ optical transceivers

Optical transceivers QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP+

The QSFP28, SFP28 and QSFP+ are part of Smartoptics’s hot-swappable small form-factor family of optical transceivers and cables. They provide a cost-effective way to achieve instant fiber connectivity and connect your network to different fiber distances and types at rapid data rates, like 40G (QSFP+) and 100G (QSFP28).

  • You can use and interchange our SFP optical transceivers on a wide variety of products that are compliant with MSA or with SFP products from major switch vendors
  • Our compact, high-density and high-speed QSFP28 transceivers offer a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission

DAC (Direct Attached Copper) cables provide a complete cable assembly instead of discrete components for short-distance connectivity. AOCs (Active Optical Cable) are also complete cable assemblies but use real transceivers and are suitable for longer distances.

Smartoptics transceivers are fully compliant with all the latest Fibre Channel and Ethernet standards at data rates up to 100G, allowing maximum network capacity. They come with guaranteed support as well as interoperability with major switch brands. And you can purchase and easily reprogram our QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP+ receivers for additional use.

  • 25/40/100Gbps hot pluggable form factors
  • Support for multimode and single-mode fiber
  • CWDM and DWDM models
  • Interoperable with major switch vendors
  • Fully compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET/SDH/OTN standards
  • For distances ranging from very-short reach within a data center to campus, metro and long-haul
  • Enhanced digital diagnostic information
  • MSA SFF-8472 compliant

Share:

New Call-to-action

QSFP+ – QSFP+ connectivity and QSFP+ – TOR (Top of Rack). This is where 4 SFP+ signals are connected to a single QSFP+. The advantage of this approach is that four 10G or 25G servers can be consolidated on to a single 40/100G switch using a fanout cable. This aggregation on to a single QSFP+ is a much better use of valuable QSFP+ uplinks.

Smartoptics offers a complete portfolio of open line networking solutions and our QSFP+s can be used in all metro and long haul applications when combined with our unique M-Series and DCP platforms.

QSFP application guide
Multimode
Application Item No Description
SR4 SO-QSFP28-SR4 QSFP, 100GBase-SR4, 850nm, MM, 100m@OM4, MPO download
SWDM4 SO-QSFP28-SWDM4 Contact Smartoptics for more information
Singlemode
Application Item No Description
LR4 SO-QSFP28-LR4 QSFP28, 100GBase-LR4, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 10km, LC download
LR4 (10km DML) SO-QSFP28-LR4-10L QSFP28, 100GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 10km, LC, DML Type download
LR4 (2km DML) SO-QSFP28-LR4-2L QSFP28, 100GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 2km, LC, DML Type download
CWDM4 SO-QSFP28-CWDM4 QSFP28, 100GBase, CWDM4, SM, DDM, 2km, LC download
PSM4 SO-QSFP28-PSM4 QSFP28, 100GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 2km, MPO download
ER4 SO-QSFP28-ER4 QSFP28, 100GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 25km, LC download
Guide Portfolio update QSFP28, 100GBase portfolio update, March 2017 download
AOC
Application Item No Description
QSFP28 to QSFP28 SO-QSFP28-AOCxM QSFP28, 100GBase, AOC, xm download
QSFP28 to 4xSFP+ fanout SO-QSFP28-4XSFP28-AOCxM QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 100G, AOC, xm download
DAC
Application Item No Description
QSFP28 to QSFP28 Active SO-QSFP28-ACUxM-2C QSFP28, 100GBase, DAC, AWGxx, xm, active (2CDRs) download
QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive SO-QSFP28-PCUxM QSFP28, 100GBase, DAC, AWGxx, xm, passive download
QSFP28 to 4xSFP28 Active SO-QSFP28-4SFP28-ACUxM QSFP28 to SFP28, 100G, DAC, AWGxx, xm, active
QSFP28 to 4xSFP28 Passive SO-QSFP28-4SFP28-PCUxM QSFP28 to SFP28, 100G, DAC, AWGxx, xm, passive
Converter
Application Item No Description
CFP to QSFP28 CVR-CFP-QSFP28 CFP to QSFP28 converter module - contact sales@smartoptics.com
CFP2 to QSFP28 CVR-CFP2-QSFP28 CFP2 to QSFP28 converter module (used together with QSFP28) download
Multimode
Application Item No Description
MM SO-QSFP-SR4 QSFP, 40GBase, 850nm, MM, 100m@OM3, 150m@OM4, MPO download
MM SO-QSFP-eSR4 QSFP, 40GBase, 850nm, MM, 300m@OM3, MPO download
MM, Bidi SO-QSFP-SR-BD QSFP, 40GBase, BIDI, duplex MM, LC download
Singlemode
Application Item No Description
LX4 SO-QSFP-LX4 QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 4.5dB, 2km@SM and 100m@OM3, LC download
PSM4, 10km SO-QSFP-LR4-PSM QSFP+, 40GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 8.2dB, 10km, MPO download
LR4, 10km SO-QSFP-LR4 QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 6.0dB, 10km, LC download
LR4, 20km SO-QSFP-LR4-20 QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 10.0dB, 20km, LC download
ER4, 40km SO-QSFP-ER4 QSFP+, 40GBase, CWDM 1270-1330nm, SM, DDM, 16.5dB, 40km, LC download
DAC
Application Item No Description
QSFP to 4xSFP+ Passive SO-QSFP-4SFP-PCUxM QSFP to 4xSFP+, DAC, AWG30, 0.5 to 5m, passive download
QSFP to QSFP Passive SO-QSFP-40G-PCUxM QSFP, 40GBase, DAC, AWG28, 0.5m to 5m, passive download
QSFP to QSFP Active SO-QSFP-40G-ACUxM QSFP, 40GBase, DAC, AWG24/28/30, 3m to 10m, active download
QSFP to 4xSFP+ Active SO-QSFP-4SFP-ACUxM QSFP to 4xSFP+, DAC, AWG30, 3m to 15m, active download
Multimode & Singlemode
Application Item No Description
MM SO-SFP28-SR SFP28, 25GBase, 850nm, MM, DDM, 3.6dB, 70m@OM3, 100m@OM4 download
SM SO-SFP28-LR SFP28, 25GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 10km download