Smartoptics - Fiber optical transmission solutions

Multiplexers and OADMs

Powerful passive optical networking

At Smartoptics, we offer everything to help you get more out of your fiber networks. Including multiplexers and optical add/drop multiplexers (OADMs). An optical multiplexer combines wavelength channels onto an optical transmission fiber. OADMs are used in WDM systems for multiplexing and routing fiber optic signals, selectively adding and dropping individual or sets of wavelength channels from a DWDM stream. Both give you more flexibility in terms of the volume of traffic and type of data you want to transmit.

Smartoptics modules are designed for the best possible performance levels. That translates into low losses and even greater distances for transmission. All of our units can be housed in case hardened outdoor modules, and can be used outdoors. Our range of passive CWDM/DWDM multiplexers and OADM modules allow up to 18 CWDM and 80 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network. They are protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel/FICON, FTTx and CATV. Smartoptics is one of the only vendors to offer multimode modules to maximize the use of multimode fiber cabling. A hybrid C/DWDM system can be built by using CWDM channels 1530nm and 1550nm for 26 additional DWDM channels, keeping initial startup costs low and allowing a truly “pay as you grow” architecture.

Passive optical networking the Smartoptics way

The need to transmit data grows with every new department, new service, new communication application, new security requirement. Increases that can buckle existing systems. That’s one reason companies seek to upgrade their fiber networks. Laying new fiber optic cable can be prohibitively expensive. And so is adding “one off” services through leased or managed services. Expanding network capacity with Smartoptics is easy with plug and play solutions that are far less costly to own and run.

Passive optical networking – Read more

Green data center networking

Our low power embedded XWDM systems offers a foundation for the ultimate green data center WDM networking solution.

Green data centers – Read more

Embedded xWDM: Simple. Efficient. Effective.

Embedded XWDM is a simple and convenient way of transporting all data and storage traffic between sites. It uses a single dark fiber instead of multiple fibers. Low or zero power and low footprint.

Read more about embedded WDM

Wavelength Guide

CWDM & DWDM

High band (1470-1610nm)
Application Item No Description
High band (1470-1610nm) T-3009 8 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C47-C61, IL Link=3.2dB, 1310nm expansion port, LC download
High band (1470-1610nm) T-3008 8 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C47-C61, IL Link=2.8dB, LC download
(High band 1470-1610nm) T-3005 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C51-C57, IL Link=2.4dB, 1310nm expansion port, LC download
High band (1470-1610nm) T-3004 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C51-C57, IL Link=2.0dB, LC download
Low band (1270-1430nm)
Application Item No Description
Low Band (1270-1430nm) T-3016 8 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C29-C43, IL Link=2.8dB, LC download
Low Band (1270-1430nm) T-3012 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C27-C33, IL Link=2.0dB, LC download
Single fiber
Application Item No Description
Single fiber T-3209A 9 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C29,C33,C37,C41,C45,C49,C53,C57,C61 IL Link=5.3dB, LC download
Single fiber T-3209B 9 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C27,C31,C39,C35,C43,C47,C51,C55,C59, IL Link=5.3dB, LC download
Single fiber T-3208A 8 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C29,C33,C37,C41,C47,C51,C55,C59, IL Link=4.7dB, LC download
Single fiber T-3208B 8 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C31,C35,C39,C43,C49,C53,C57,C61, IL Link=4.7dB, LC download
Single fiber T-3205A 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C47,C51,C55,C59, IL Link=3.5dB, 1310nm expansion port,LC download
Single fiber T-3205B 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C49,C53,C57,C61, IL Link=3.5dB, 1310nm expansion port, LC download
Single fiber T-3204A 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C47,C51,C55,C59, IL Link=2.8dB, LC download
Single fiber T-3204B 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, single fiber, C49,C53,C57,C61, IL Link=2.8dB, LC download
1310/1550 bandsplitters
Application Item No Description
1310/1550 Bandsplitters T-3001 2 ch. Wideband WDM, Mux/Demux, 1310/1550, IL Link=1.5dB, LC download
1310/1550 Bandsplitters T-3001-FB 2 ch. Wideband WDM, Mux/Demux, 1310/1550, 1260-1458nm & 1464-1618nm, IL Link=1.5dB, LC download
1310/1550 Bandsplitters T-CAB-13 2 ch. Wideband WDM cable, 1310/1550, IL Link=0.8dB, 1310 TRX site, ruggedized download
1310/1550 Bandsplitters T-CAB-15 2 ch. Wideband WDM cable, 1310/1550, IL Link=0.8dB, 1550 TRX site, ruggedized download
Multimode
Application Item No Description
Multimode T-3009-xxyyzz 8 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C47-C61+1310nm, IL Link=5.4dB, 1310nm expansion port, LC, MM fiber support download
Multimode T-3008-xxyyzz 8 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, MM, C47-C61, IL Link=4.6dB, LC, MM fiber support download
Multimode T-3005-xxyyzz 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, C51-C57, IL Link=3.8dB, 1310nm expansion port, LC, MM fiber support download
Multimode T-3004-xxyyzz 4 ch. CWDM Mux/Demux, MM, C51-C57, IL Link=3.0dB, LC, MM fiber support download
Dual fiber
Application Item No Description
East or West T-OADM1/2/4-x-LT 1/2/4 ch. CWDM OADM, without 1310nm port download
East or West T-OADM1/2/4-x-13-LT 1/2/4 ch. CWDM OADM, with 1310nm port download
East and West T-OADM1/2/4-x 1/2/4 ch. CWDM OADM, without 1310nm port download
East and West T-OADM1/2/4-x-13 1/2/4 ch. CWDM OADM, with 1310nm port download
Single fiber
Application Item No Description
East and West T-SF-OADM1/2-x 1/2 ch. CWDM OADM, single fiber download
East or West T-SF-OADM1/2-x-LT 1/2 ch. CWDM OADM, single fiber download
40 channel, 50GHz
Application Item No Description
40 channel, 50Ghz T-5841-E 40 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 50GHz, D9210-D9600, IL Link=10dB, DWDM expansion port with 50GHz Interleaver, LC download
40 channel, 50GHz T-5840-O 40 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 50GHz, D9215-D9605, IL=8dB, LC download
40/32/16 channel, 100GHz
Application Item No Description
40 channel M-3840-M 40 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, D921-D960, IL Link=12.2dB, mon port, LC download
40 channel, low loss M-3840-LL 40 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, D921-D960, IL Link=7.5dB, LC download
32 channel M-3832-M 32 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, D921-D936 & D943-D958, IL Link=6.4dB, mon port, LC download
16 channel M-3817-xxxyyy-M 16 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, D921-D936, IL Link=5.0dB, DWDM expansion port, mon port, LC, xxxyyy = 921936, 943958 download
8 channel, 100GHz
Application Item No Description
8 channel M-3809-xxxyyy-M 8 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, D943-D958, IL Link=4.8dB, DWDM expansion port, mon port, LC, xxxyyy = 921928, 929936, 943950, 951958 download
DWDM over CWDM
Application Item No Description
8+8 Channel, 1550nm window T-3809 8 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, Dxxx-Dyyy SO ch. plan, IL Link=5.0, IL UPG=1.2dB, DWDM expansion port, LC download
8 channel, 1550nm window T-3808 8 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, D925-D932, IL Link=3.8dB, LC download
10 channel, 1530nm window T-3810 10 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz,D951-D960, IL Link=4.4dB, LC download
DWDM over CWDM T-3038 DWDMoCWDM Mux/Demux, D921-D960 over 1530/1550nm CWDM, IL Link=2.5dB, LC download
8+8 channel single fiber
Application Item No Description
8 channel with expansion port T-3909A 8 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, single fiber, D921-D938 SO ch. plan, IL Link=5.3dB, IL UPG=1.8dB, DWDM expansion port, LC download
8 channel with expansion port T-3909B 8 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, single fiber, D922-D939 SO ch. plan, IL Link=5.3dB, IL UPG=1.8dB, DWDM expansion port, LC download
8 channel T-3908A 8 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, single fiber, D934-D941 SO ch. plan, IL Link=3.2dB, LC download
8 channel T-3908B 8 ch. DWDM Mux/Demux, 100GHz, single fiber, D941-D958 SO ch. plan, IL Link=3.2dB, LC download
Dual fiber
Application Item No Description
East or West M-OADM1-xxx-LT 1 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East or West, Dxxx, IL A/D=1.2dB, IL BP=0.8dB, LC download
East or West M-OADM2-xxxyyy-LT 2 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East or West, Dxxx-Dyyy, IL A/D=1.8dB, IL BP=1.2dB, LC download
East or West M-OADM4-xxxyyy-LT 4 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East or West, Dxxx-Dyyy, IL A/D=2.8dB, IL BP=0.6dB, LC download
East and West M-OADM1-xxx 1 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx, IL A/D=1.2dB, IL BP=1.2dB, LC download
East and West M-OADM2-xxxyyy 2 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx-Dyyy, IL A/D=1.8dB, IL BP=1.8dB, LC download
East and West M-OADM4-xxxyyy 4 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx-Dyyy, IL A/D=3.2dB, BP=1.2dB, LC download
Mid stage access M-OADM1-xxx-MSA 1 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx, IL A/D=1.2dB, IL BP=0.8dB, LC, mid stage access download
Mid stage access M-OADM2-xxxyyy-MSA 2 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx-Dxxx, IL A/D=1.8dB, IL BP=1.2dB, LC, mid stage access download
Mid stage access M-OADM4-xxxyyy-MSA 4 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx-Dxxx, IL A/D=2.8dB, IL BP=0.6dB, LC, mid stage access download
Booster / preamp access M-OADM4-xxxyyy-BPA 4 ch. DWDM OADM, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx-Dxxx, IL A/D=3.2dB, IL BP=1.2dB, LC, booster preamp client access download
Single fiber
Application Item No Description
East or West T-SF-OADM1-xxx-LT 1 ch. DWDM OADM, single fiber, 100GHz, East or West, Dxxx, IL A/D=1.2dB, IL BP=1.2dB, LC download
East or West T-SF-OADM2-xxxyyy-LT 2 ch. DWDM OADM, single fiber, 100GHz, East or West, Dxxx-Dyyy, SO ch. plan, IL A/D=1.8dB, IL BP=1.8dB, LC download
East and West T-SF-OADM1-xxxyyy 1 ch. DWDM OADM, single fiber, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx-Dyyy, IL A/D=1.8dB, IL BP=1.8dB, LC download
East and West T-SF-OADM2-xxxyyy 2 ch. DWDM OADM, single fiber, 100GHz, East and West, Dxxx-Dyyy, SO ch. plan, IL A/D=2.2dB, IL BP=3.0dB, LC download