Improved QSFP28 offering delivers greater customer benefit

Smartoptics strengthens its optical transceiver offering in the QSFP28 100G family

The 100G Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP28) transceiver remains a popular favorite for intra-rack and data center use. Highly compact, this form factor really packs a punch at a 100G data rate. The Smartoptics QSFP28 family is part of our core offering of standard optical transceivers in a complete portfolio of transceivers that enable high-speed data transfer smartly and efficiently.

Smartoptics optical transceivers – vital components in your data centers

As data traffic continues to spiral upwards, the requirements for high-bandwidth equipment continue to rise. Many IT departments are looking towards powerful devices like the QSFP28 transceiver to achieve rapid data transmission. This small, high-density and high-speed product often comes as a standard part of 100G equipment.

The QSFP28 100G module thus forms a key piece of the data connectivity puzzle. Switch vendors can increase traffic throughput by a factor of 2.5 compared to QSFP+ without needing to redesign the front panel of their switches. So overall, these modules help reduce the footprint of servers and lower power consumption while enabling more rapid data transmission.

Improved QSFP28 offering delivers greater customer benefit

We at Smartoptics have been listening to customers who need a good quality supply of QSFP28 transceivers, and we’ve taken action to fine-tune our offering to satisfy current demands.

Our transceivers are fully compliant with all the latest Fibre Channel and Ethernet standards at data rates up to 100G, allowing maximum network capacity. They come with guaranteed support as well as interoperability with major switch brands. And you can purchase and easily reprogram our QSFP28 receivers for additional use.

Also, we have improved our production and logistics processes, which translates into more product on the shelves. For cost-sensitive data center customers, we have adjusted prices across the portfolio so you can buy the same high-quality products you expect from a trusted industry leader at competitive prices.

Share:

New Call-to-action

New models help extend the optical transceiver family

Smartoptics has also launched four new models so that organizations can extend their choices when selecting a QSFP28 transceiver.

  • SO-QSFP28-LR4-10L and SO-QSFP28-LR4-2L – DML (Direct modulated laser diodes for 10km and 2km applications). EML (electro-absorption modulated lasers) have slightly different optical properties making them suitable for multi-rate traffic types, whereas DML is ideal for Ethernet-only traffic. They support connections up to 10km over single-mode fiber and are a more cost-effective alternative to standard LR.
  • SO-QSFP28-SWDM4 – SWDM4 is an important new standard that uses shortwave wavelength division multiplexing to couple four lanes of optical data onto multimode fiber. It enables data center operators to increase the distance of 100G connectivity from 100m up to 300m over standard multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructure.
  • SO-QSFP28-ER4 – The ER4 transceiver enables single channel connectivity up to 25km between data centers over standard single-mode fiber – an important development for data center interconnects (DCI).

Leverage your fiber network with help from an industry leader and trusted partner

Getting the most out of your fiber network means options: A range of flexible modules that cover all your network needs. Learn more about the QSFP28 family or browse our website to discover more options for expanding your network horizons.

New Call-to-action